Home Forward This Page Print This Page Inquiry Basket Close This Window  

Shanghai Top Genius Industrial Co., Ltd


  Inquiry Basket(0)
  Close this window
  Home

Ursolic Acid

(Ursolic Acid)
Categories:  ALL / Cosmetics and Beauty Care Products / Cosmetics & Personal Care / Personal Care / Herbal Beauty Products
Sign in to add to "My Favorite"   
 
Ursolic Acid manufacturer & Supplier
Enlarge this image

Product Feature
Ursolic Acid
c??a??e?¡M
[The source of the plant] Leaf of Glossy Privet
[Active ingredient] Ursolic Acid
[Main specifications] 10%-98%
[Molecular formula and molecular weight] C30H48O3A? ; 456.68
[Pharmacology function] Ursolic acid was considered to be pharmacologically inactive. Thus, ursolic acid and its alkali salts (e.g. potassium or sodium ursolates) were exclusively used as emulsifying agents in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food preparations.However, upon closer examination, ursolic acid was found to be medicinally active both topically and internally1. Its anti-inflammatory, antitumor (skin cancer), and antimicrobial properties make it useful in cosmetic applications. Ursolic acid is a potent anti-inflammatory agent. Ursolic acid treatment improves the health of skin and hair. Ursolic acid and its derivatives form oil-resistant barriers on the skin and hair as they do in the waxy coating of fruits.

Spotlight Products


Powered By www.AsianProducts.com (2008-10-07)